Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Text Size

Spring Sports

Hartman fourth in Javelin


“This is amazing. I’m beyond happy. I’m beyond ecstatic,’’ Hartman said after placing fourth in the Class AAA javelin with a career-best throw of 138 feet, 10 inches at the PIAA Girls’ Track and Field Championships Friday.

Hartman was the top finisher among Lancaster County girls at Friday’s opening day of competition in the annual two-day state meet at Shippensburg University.

Read more ...

Ephrata ousted from playoff field


FREDERICKSBURG — Ephrata’s baseball team ground out 18 wins this spring on effort, execution and attention to detail.

But nobody, in this sport, does that every single time out.

Which is why the end of the Mounts’ season bore little resemblance to the rest of it.

Read more ...

Blue Streaks eliminate Mounts


Manheim Township’s boys’ lacrosse team got Thursday night what its girls’ team is still waiting for.

A challenge.

Either way, both Blue Streak outfits got the desired result.

Getting the game-winner from Willy Hendrick with 2:35 remaining in the third quarter, Township’s third-seeded boys’ squad outlasted L-L League foe and No. 11 seed Ephrata for an 11-7 District Three quarterfinal victory at Penn Manor’s Comet Field.

Read more ...

Mounts rally past Central York


Ephrata fought off a tough Central York club to notch a come-from-behind 7-5 victory Monday night in the opening round of the District Three Class AAAA playoffs.

Ephrata entered the contest with a 17-5 record, but knew they were up against a talented ball club from across the Susquehanna.

Read more ...

Mounts named to All-Star Team


Section Two Champion Ephrata listed five First Team selections and 10 overall on the L-L Section Two team chosen by league coaches and released on Wednesday.

Catcher Colin Albright (SR, .292, 13 RBIs), infielder Nate Fassnacht (SO, .431, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 4 2Bs, 9 stolen bases), outfielder Charlie Warden (SO, .414, 3 2Bs, 7 RBIs) and pitchers Austin Lowrey (JR, 4-0, 0.88 ERA, 15 Ks) and Morgan Stauffer (SR, 5-0, 1.29, 23 Ks) are First-Team choices.

Mountaineers infielder Chase Weik (SO), outfielder Brady Sipe (SR) and pitcher Gavilan Fogarty-Harnish (JR) have been named to the Second Team while infielder Bobby Nye (SR) and outfielder Josh Gehman (SR) are Honorable Mention choices.